FREE Account Opening + Zero AMC Fees* + MutualFund SIP1
Loading...

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Details 2024

SME IPO Status: Listed [15th May 2024 to 17th May 2024]

Rated 3/5 by Team InvestorGain
Quest Laboratories SME IPO Detail

Quest Laboratories IPO, a SME IPO of ₹43.16 Cr was launced on 15-05-2024 to 17-05-2024 and the shares got listed on NSE SME on 23-05-2024.

The public issue of Quest Laboratories IPO (QUESTLAB) was offered at ₹97.00 per share and the ipo was listed at ₹155.10. It has delivered listing gain of 59.90%.

As the minimum lot size was 1200 shares, the IPO has offered Rs 69720.00 per lot return on listing.

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Details

SME IPO Issue Opening Date: 15th May 2024
SME IPO Issue Closing Date: 17th May 2024
SME IPO Issue Price: ₹93.00-97.00 Per Share
DRHP: Download DRHP
RHP: Download RHP
Anchor List: Download Anchor List
IPO Listing At: NSE SME
Retail Quota: Not less than 35% of the Net Issue
SME IPO Issue Type: Book Build Issue
SME IPO Issue Size: ₹43.16 Cr
Fresh Issue: ₹43.16 Cr
Face Value: ₹10 Per Equity Share
SME IPO Discount: TBD
Promoter Holding Pre IPO: 90.36%
Promoter Holding Post IPO: 65.82%
Allotment Status: Allotment Status
NSE Code: QUESTLAB

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Important Dates

Get important updates regarding Quest Laboratories SME IPO tentative timeline covering SME IPO opening, closing, allotment, and listing dates. Dates are updated as they are announced.

Quest Laboratories SME IPO dates
SME IPO Activity Date
Basis of Allotment Date* 21st May 2024
Refunds Initiation* 22nd May 2024
Credit of Shares to Demat* 22nd May 2024
SME IPO Listing Date* 23rd May 2024

* - Tentative Dates

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Lots

SME IPO Activity Date
Issue Price ₹93.00-97.00
Market Lot: 1200 Shares
1 Lot Amount: ₹116400
Min HNI Lots: 2400 shares (2 lots)

Quest Laboratories IPO GMP**

GMP DateIPO PriceGMPSub2 Sauda RateExpected Listing GainLast Updated
23-05-202497.008073000₹177 (82.47%)23-May-2024 10:28
IPO Live GMP

**The GMP prices shown here are only news related to the grey market. We do not trade/deal in grey market or subject to rates (sub2), nor do we recommend trading in grey market.

About Company - Quest Laboratories

Quest Laboratories Limited was established in 1998 and is engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceutical formulations across a wide spectrum including antibiotics, antimalarials, antispasmodics, anti-inflammatories, antimetics, respiratory drugs, diabetes, treatments, antidepressants and more. These formulations fall under the “Quest Laboratories Limited” brand. The company manufactures a variety of products including ethical medicines, generic medicines and over-the-counter medicines. These products are available in various forms such as tablets, liquid medicines, oral dry powders, oral release powders (ORS), ointments and topical liquids. This comprehensive approach enables the company to cover a wide range of medical needs and patient preferences.

The company also holds a Good Laboratory Practice (GLP) certificate issued by the Food & Drug Administration, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, underlining its commitment to maintaining high standards of quality and compliance in laboratory operations, especially in the pharmaceutical sector. The in-house laboratory is equipped with various instruments such as HPLC (High Performance Liquid Chromatography), GC (Gas Chromatography), FTIR (Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy), UV (Ultraviolet Spectroscopy), dissolution devices and other advanced instruments. With this comprehensive range of instruments, we are able to perform a wide range of tests and analysis efficiently and accurately.

The Company operates in the domestic market in twelve (12) states and two (2) Union Territories, namely Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Delhi, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, Jammu & Kashmir, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Gujarat, Telangana, Haryana and Bihar, based on revenue for the period ended December 31, 2023 and for the year ended December 31, 2023. December 2023 and for the financial year ending December 31, 2023 and for the financial year ending December 31, 2023 and for the financial year ending December 31, 2023 and for the financial year ending December 31, 2023. Based on turnover for the period ending December 31, 2023 and for the financial year ending March 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021.

This company regularly receives orders from the private sector and government agencies. This collaborative approach offers buyers benefits such as cost efficiencies through mass production, capacity expansion, regulatory compliance, shorter lead times, risk mitigation, access to specialized technologies, geographic expansion, cost-effective regulatory compliance and resource optimization.

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Strengths

  • Multi-product capability .
  • Revenue from government institutions .
  • Product portfolio .
  • Research and development .
  • Quality assurance .
  • Experienced promoter and management team .
  • Supply chain efficiency.
Incorporation Sector IPO Issue Size Website
1998 Pharmaceuticals ₹43.16 Cr https://www.questlabltd.com/

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Objective

The company proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards funding the following objects:

  1. Funding of capital expenditure towards purchase of plant and machinery for expansion at the existing manufacturing facility;
  2. Funding working capital requirements of the company;
  3. General corporate purposes;

Our experts can help you prepare for SME IPO

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Live Subscription (NSE + BSE)

The table below is live update of SME IPO bidding details from NSE and BSE.

  • Qualified Institutional Buyers: 831,600 Shares
  • Non-Institutional Investors: 655,200 Shares
  • Retail Individual Investor: 1,498,800 Shares
IPO Bidding Live Updates from BSE + NSE
Day QIBNIIRIITotal
 # of Shares Offered831,600 (27.85%)655,200 (21.95%)1,498,800 (50.2%)2,985,600
115th May 2024 19:310.01x0.76x2.17x1.26x
216th May 2024 19:310.01x2.39x6.34x3.71x
317th May 2024 18:2157.20x184.10x57.63x85.26x

Quest Laboratories Limited Financial Information (Restated)

Quest Laboratories Limited's revenue increased by 3.9% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 22.5% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2023 and March 31, 2022.

Period Ended31 Dec 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets5,869.094,664.723,479.861,839.63
Revenue6,217.836,186.605,954.203,043.55
Profit After Tax774.93502.85410.5065.50
Net Worth2,277.151,502.21999.38588.84
Reserves and Surplus1,198.391,394.33891.50480.96
Total Borrowing460.66409.69312.54304.03
Amount in ₹ Lakhs

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Peer Comparison

The table below show peer comparison from DRHP/RHP.

CompanyEPS BasicEPS DilutedNAVP/E(x)RoNWFinancial statements
Quest Laboratories Limited4.664.6613.9333.47
Beta Drugs Limited19.5719.57100.1266.4319.55Standalone
Alpa Laboratories Ltd.5.95.968.6915.928.59Standalone
Zenith Drugs Limited4.294.2914.3714.6929.88Consolidated

Company Address

Quest Laboratories Limited
Plot No. 45, Sector III, Pithampur Industrial Area,
Pithampur,
Dhar,Madhya Pradesh -454 775
India
Website: https://www.questlabltd.com/
Phone: 07292292374
Email: [email protected]

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Registrar

Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd
1st Floor, Bharat Tin Works Building,
Opp. Vasant Oasis,Makwana Road,
Marol, Andheri(E), Mumbai - 400 059
Website: https://ipo.bigshareonline.com/IPO_Status.html
Phone: +91-22-6263 8200
Email: [email protected]

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Lead Manager

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Important dates - Issue Open Date, close Date, SME IPO Listing Date. SME IPO Details - Offer Size, Issue Size, Type of IPO, Issue Price, Market Lot, BSE Cd, NSE Cd, SME IPO Listing date. What is the issue open date and close date for Quest Laboratories? Should I apply in Quest Laboratories SME IPO?

Last Updated on 27-May-2024 07:02:44

FAQs

Zerodha allows to apply online in IPOs via their back office software "console". UPI payment mode is to be used to apply online through Zerodha. To purchase Quest Laboratories SME IPO with Zerodha, you must be Zerodha customer and have UPI payment setup. For more details please visit detailed article Step by Step Guide to apply Quest Laboratories SME IPO with Zerodha.

Alternate approch to apply in Quest Laboratories SME IPO is ASBA. You can use Zerodha DP information and apply online via ASBA with your prefered net banking user id.

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Review and Important Updates

Other relevant questions :

How to subscribe Quest Laboratories SME IPO Zerodha? How to purchase Quest Laboratories SME IPO on Zerodha? Quest Laboratories SME IPO how to buy Zerodha? Quest Laboratories SME IPO Zerodha apply. Quest Laboratories SME IPO purchase Zerodha. Quest Laboratories SME IPO with Zerodha. Quest Laboratories SME IPO at Zerodha. Quest Laboratories SME IPO kite Zerodha. Quest Laboratories SME IPO using Zerodha. Quest Laboratories SME IPO via Zerodha.

 

Apply in Quest Laboratories SME IPO online

To subscribe or apply in Quest Laboratories SME IPO, you can use the following methods:

MethodDetails
Quest Laboratories SME IPO Applying Mode
Online Application3-in-1 Trading Account

If your broker is 3-in-1 service provider, you can apply in Quest Laboratories SME IPO directly with your brokers website. Example HDFC Sky, ICICI Direct, AxisDirect are 3-in-1 brokers provide you direct IPO investment.

Online Application2-in-1 Trading Account

Brokers like Zerodha, TradeSmart Online provides access to applying in Quest Laboratories SME IPO with their in-house developed platform. You need to apply in IPO via UPI payment method. You must have access of your UPI mandate to apply in IPO online.

Online ApplicationASBA

This is one of the most popular mode of applying in Quest Laboratories SME IPO. Most of the Syndicate Banks provide access to apply in Quest Laboratories IPO via ASBA process. You must have your net banking access, DP ID information to apply in Quest Laboratories SME IPO via ASBA. Bank like Axis, SBI allows you to apply maximum 5 application from one bank account. However, ICICI, HDFC bank have limit of one IPO ASBA application per account.

Offline ApplicationPhysical Form

You can apply in Quest Laboratories SME IPO via physical form, but not with ASBA. Physical Forms need to be filled using UPI mode of payment and need to approve the mandate of UPI with your registered phone number with your UPI provider. You can use BHIM app or banks mobile app who support UPI process like SBI, HSBC, Axis, ICICI, HDFC, Yes Bank, Citi Bank mobile app.

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Review and Important Updates

Other relevant question on same topics are:

Where to subscribe Quest Laboratories SME IPO? Where to apply for Quest Laboratories SME IPO? How to subscribe Quest Laboratories SME IPO online? Quest Laboratories SME IPO where to apply? Where to buy Quest Laboratories SME IPO online? How to buy Quest Laboratories SME IPO online? How to purchase Quest Laboratories SME IPO? How to get Quest Laboratories SME IPO? How to book Quest Laboratories SME IPO? How to invest Quest Laboratories SME IPO? Quest Laboratories SME IPO kaise buy kare?

 

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Application is not yet available.

 

Quest Laboratories SME IPO is going to be list on 23-05-2024. NSE Code for Quest Laboratories is QUESTLAB.

Other relevant questions:

When Quest Laboratories SME IPO will be listing? Quest Laboratories SME IPO NSE listing date?Quest Laboratories SME IPO date of listing

 

Quest Laboratories SME IPO Allotment Date is 21-05-2024.

Other relevant questions:

Quest Laboratories SME IPO share allotment date?Quest Laboratories SME IPO allotment date?

 


User Reviews

5. Rohit May 23 2024 07:37:42 AM Reply
Promoter got multiple cases
4. SHASHIKANT YADAV May 08 2024 07:32:44 PM Reply
Quest Laboratories SME IPO expected listing gain.
3. Sanjoy Kumar Sah  May 08 2024 07:32:44 PM Reply
Please confirm Quest Laboratories SME IPO GMP (grey market premium) and kostak.
2. Boopathy May 08 2024 07:32:44 PM Reply
Quest Laboratories SME IPO good or bad.
1. Deepak Srivastava  May 08 2024 07:32:44 PM Reply
Quest Laboratories SME IPO whether to invest or not.