FREE Account Opening + Zero AMC Fees* + MutualFund SIP1
Loading...

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Details 2023

IPO Status: Listed [25th Jun 2024 to 27th Jun 2024]

Rated 3/5 by Team InvestorGain
Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Detail

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO, a Mainline IPO of ₹1500.00 Cr was launced on 25-06-2024 to 27-06-2024 and the shares got listed on BSE, NSE on 02-07-2024.

The public issue of Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO (ABDL,544203) was offered at ₹281.00 per share and the ipo was listed at ₹320.00. It has delivered listing gain of 13.88%.

As the minimum lot size was 53 shares, the IPO has offered Rs 2067.00 per lot return on listing.

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Details

IPO Issue Opening Date: 25th Jun 2024
IPO Issue Closing Date: 27th Jun 2024
IPO Issue Price: ₹267.00-281.00 Per Share
DRHP: Download DRHP
RHP: Download RHP
Anchor List: Download Anchor List
IPO Listing At: BSE, NSE
Retail Quota: Not less than 35% of the Net Issue
IPO Issue Type: Book Build Issue
IPO Issue Size: ₹1500.00 Cr
Offer for Sale: ₹500.00 Cr
Fresh Issue: ₹1000.00 Cr
Face Value: ₹2 Per Equity Share
IPO Discount: Emplopee:26.00
Promoter Holding Pre IPO: 96.21%
Promoter Holding Post IPO: 80.91%
Allotment Status: Allotment Status
BSE Code: 544203
NSE Code: ABDL

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Important Dates

Get important updates regarding Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO tentative timeline covering IPO opening, closing, allotment, and listing dates. Dates are updated as they are announced.

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO dates
IPO Activity Date
Basis of Allotment Date* 28th Jun 2024
Refunds Initiation* 1st Jul 2024
Credit of Shares to Demat* 1st Jul 2024
IPO Listing Date* 2nd Jul 2024

* - Tentative Dates

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Lots

IPO Activity Date
Issue Price ₹267.00-281.00
Market Lot: 53 Shares
1 Lot Amount: ₹14893
Min Small HNI Lots(2-10 Lakh): 742 shares (14 lots) - ₹208502
Min Big HNI Lots(10+ Lakh): 3604 shares (68 lots) - ₹1012724

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO GMP**

GMP DateIPO PriceGMPSub2 Sauda RateExpected Listing GainLast Updated
02-07-2024281.00592400/33600₹340 (21%)2-Jul-2024 10:31
IPO Live GMP

Zerodha Trade@20

Want to start your investment journey, join India’s Pioneer Discount Broker – ZERODHA – Free Delivery Trade, Maximum Rs 20 for F&O and Intraday, Free Direct Mutual Fund investment.Open Zerodha Account

**The GMP prices shown here are only news related to the grey market. We do not trade/deal in grey market or subject to rates (sub2), nor do we recommend trading in grey market.

About Company - Allied Blenders and Distillers

Established in 2008, Allied Blenders And Distillers Limited is the largest Indian-owned foreign liquor company (“IMFL”) and the third largest IMFL company in India in terms of annual sales volume between FY 2014 and FY 2021. Its flagship product, Officer’s Choice Whisky, was launched in 1988 with its entry into the mass premium whisky segment. Officer’s Choice Whisky was one of the best-selling whisky brands in the world in calendar years 2016 to 2019, measured by annual sales volume. 

The company has expanded its product range and introduced products in various categories and segments. The product portfolio comprises 10 major IMFL brands, including whisky, brandy, rum and vodka. Some of its brands, such as Officer’s Choice Whisky, Sterling Reserve and Officer’s Choice Blue, are "Millionaire Brands" or brands that have sold more than one million 9-litre cases in a year. Over the years, they have invested in strengthening their brand awareness and reputation.

Their key brands have been recognized at prestigious award ceremonies such as Design and Packaging Masters, The Spirits Business London, Monde Selection Bruxelles, International Taste Institute- ITQI Brussels, DMAasia ECHO, exchange4media Indian Digital Marketing Awards, Adgully Digixx, Afaqs Marketers Xcellence and others. They have adopted a lifestyle approach to their brand positioning by focusing on building awareness, increasing the appeal of their products sold under different brands, ensuring affordability of their products, maintaining the quality of products sold and driving consumer engagement.

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Strengths

  • Among the largest IMFL companies in India with a diversified and contemporary product portfolio
  • Strong brand recognition
  • Strategically located, large scale and advanced manufacturing facilities with a sophisticated research and development centre
  • Access to extensive pan-India distribution network with ability to scale
  • Well-positioned to capture tailwinds in the Indian IMFL industry
  • Experienced Board and senior management team and supported by a committed employee base
Incorporation Sector IPO Issue Size Website
2008 Beverages ₹1500.00 Cr https://www.abdindia.com/

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Objective

The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds towards funding the following objects:

  1. Prepayment or scheduled repayment of a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company and
  2. General corporate purposes.

Our experts can help you prepare for SME IPO

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Live Subscription (NSE + BSE)

The table below is live update of IPO bidding details from NSE and BSE.

  • Qualified Institutional Buyers: 10,654,804 Shares
  • Non-Institutional Investors: 7,991,103 Shares
  • Retail Individual Investor: 18,645,907 Shares
  • Employees Quota: 117,647 Shares
IPO Bidding Live Updates from BSE + NSE
Day QIBNIIRIIEMPTotal
 # of Shares Offered10,654,804 (28.57%)7,991,103 (21.43%)18,645,907 (50%)117,64737,291,814
125th Jun 2024 19:040.02x0.93x0.73x2.44x0.58x
226th Jun 2024 19:040.15x3.14x1.75x5.48x1.61x
327th Jun 2024 18:2153.01x34.09x4.73x10.44x24.85x

Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited Financial Information (Restated Consolidated)

Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited's revenue decreased by -1.27% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 8.47% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2023 and March 31, 2022.

Period Ended31 Dec 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets2,741.392,487.702,248.352,298.57
Revenue5,914.987,116.757,208.176,397.81
Profit After Tax4.231.601.482.51
Net Worth409.26406.10404.10381.78
Reserves and Surplus360.43357.28356.99327.85
Total Borrowing798.11780.82846.91954.74
Amount in ₹ Crore

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Peer Comparison

The table below show peer comparison from DRHP/RHP.

CompanyEPS BasicEPS DilutedNAVP/E(x)RoNWFinancial statements
Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited0.070.0716.644284.570.39Consolidated
United Spirits Ltd.16.0116.0182.4873.1618.76Consolidated
Radico Khaitan Ltd.16.4816.48165.1395.879.98Consolidated
Globus Spirits Ltd.42.4342.39307.8317.2613.78Consolidated

Company Address

Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited
394-C Lamington Chambers,
Lamington Road
Mumbai,Maharashtra-400004
India
Website: https://www.abdindia.com/
Phone: +91 22 43001111
Email: [email protected]

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Registrar

Link Intime India Private Ltd
Link Intime India Private Ltd
C 101, 247 Park, L.B.S.Marg,
Vikhroli (West), Mumbai - 400083
Website: https://linkintime.co.in/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html
Phone: +91-22-4918 6270
Email: [email protected]

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Lead Manager

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Important dates - Issue Open Date, close Date, IPO Listing Date. IPO Details - Offer Size, Issue Size, Type of IPO, Issue Price, Market Lot, BSE Cd, NSE Cd, IPO Listing date. What is the issue open date and close date for Allied Blenders and Distillers? Should I apply in Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO?

Last Updated on 06-Jul-2024 07:02:44

FAQs

Zerodha allows to apply online in IPOs via their back office software "console". UPI payment mode is to be used to apply online through Zerodha. To purchase Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO with Zerodha, you must be Zerodha customer and have UPI payment setup. For more details please visit detailed article Step by Step Guide to apply Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO with Zerodha.

Alternate approch to apply in Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO is ASBA. You can use Zerodha DP information and apply online via ASBA with your prefered net banking user id.

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Review and Important Updates

Other relevant questions :

How to subscribe Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Zerodha? How to purchase Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO on Zerodha? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO how to buy Zerodha? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Zerodha apply. Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO purchase Zerodha. Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO with Zerodha. Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO at Zerodha. Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO kite Zerodha. Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO using Zerodha. Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO via Zerodha.

 

Apply in Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO online

To subscribe or apply in Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO, you can use the following methods:

MethodDetails
Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Applying Mode
Online Application3-in-1 Trading Account

If your broker is 3-in-1 service provider, you can apply in Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO directly with your brokers website. Example HDFC Sky, ICICI Direct, AxisDirect are 3-in-1 brokers provide you direct IPO investment.

Online Application2-in-1 Trading Account

Brokers like Zerodha, TradeSmart Online provides access to applying in Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO with their in-house developed platform. You need to apply in IPO via UPI payment method. You must have access of your UPI mandate to apply in IPO online.

Online ApplicationASBA

This is one of the most popular mode of applying in Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO. Most of the Syndicate Banks provide access to apply in Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO via ASBA process. You must have your net banking access, DP ID information to apply in Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO via ASBA. Bank like Axis, SBI allows you to apply maximum 5 application from one bank account. However, ICICI, HDFC bank have limit of one IPO ASBA application per account.

Offline ApplicationPhysical Form

You can apply in Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO via physical form, but not with ASBA. Physical Forms need to be filled using UPI mode of payment and need to approve the mandate of UPI with your registered phone number with your UPI provider. You can use BHIM app or banks mobile app who support UPI process like SBI, HSBC, Axis, ICICI, HDFC, Yes Bank, Citi Bank mobile app.

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Review and Important Updates

Other relevant question on same topics are:

Where to subscribe Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO? Where to apply for Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO? How to subscribe Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO online? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO where to apply? Where to buy Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO online? How to buy Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO online? How to purchase Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO? How to get Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO? How to book Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO? How to invest Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO kaise buy kare?

 

Applying in Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO is very easy and quick process via ASBA. You can use your net banking user id and password to apply in IPO. In case you want to submit physical application, you can download Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO application online and submit to the nearest bank or to your broker. With new mandate from SEBI, all physical application need to use UPI mode of payment. In such case you have to setup UPI and provide your UPI information in physical application. Once your bank receives your application they will use UPI ID to block your money. You will get UPI mandate and need to approve the same to submit your application.

For more details on how to use UPI payment method to apply Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO, please refer article >> Link

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Review and Important Updates

Steps to download the online application form for Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO

  • Step1:Click here.
  • Step2: Click on “Bid-cum Application Form Download
  • Step3: Above Step will open an online form.
  • Step4: Enter your Name, PAN, DP Type, DP Information, UPI No, Bank information (Do not enter), Address, email, phone, Transaction Type - "ASBA".
  • Step5: Fill bid details - min 53 and max 689 shares (13 lots).
  • Step6: Now fill the character given in Box, read and agree on terms and conditions and click on the download button.
  • Step7: This will fill your application online and give you a pdf file.
  • Step8: Take a print of this document and go to your bank for UPI transactions.
  • Or

  • You can download “Blank Application Form Download” and fill all the required filed and submit to the nearest bank for UPI transaction.

Other relevant questions:

How to fill Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO form? How to fill Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO form online? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO online form? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO online form fill up? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO blank form download? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO bid form? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO full form? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO form nse? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO form bse? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO form online? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO form print? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO application amount?

 

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO is going to be list on 02-07-2024. NSE Code for Allied Blenders and Distillers is ABDL. BSE Code for Allied Blenders and Distillers is 544203.

Other relevant questions:

When Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO will be listing? Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO NSE listing date?Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO date of listing.Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO BSE listing date?

 

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO Allotment Date is 28-06-2024.

Other relevant questions:

Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO share allotment date?Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO allotment date?

 


User Reviews

4. Karthika Nov 27 2023 06:32:44 PM Reply
Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO expected listing gain.
3. Raghunth Nov 27 2023 06:32:44 PM Reply
Please confirm Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO GMP (grey market premium) and kostak.
2. VASIM SHIEKH MOHAMMAD  Nov 27 2023 06:32:44 PM Reply
Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO good or bad.
1. Sachdev Jay Hareshbhai Nov 27 2023 06:32:44 PM Reply
Allied Blenders and Distillers IPO whether to invest or not.