FREE Account Opening + Zero AMC Fees* + MutualFund SIP1
Loading...

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Details 2024

IPO Status: Listed [26th Jun 2024 to 28th Jun 2024]

Rated 3/5 by Team InvestorGain
Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Detail

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO, a Mainline IPO of ₹171.00 Cr was launced on 26-06-2024 to 28-06-2024 and the shares got listed on BSE, NSE on 03-07-2024.

The public issue of Vraj Iron and Steel IPO (VRAJ,544204) was offered at ₹207.00 per share and the ipo was listed at ₹240.00. It has delivered listing gain of 15.94%.

As the minimum lot size was 72 shares, the IPO has offered Rs 2376.00 per lot return on listing.

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Details

IPO Issue Opening Date: 26th Jun 2024
IPO Issue Closing Date: 28th Jun 2024
IPO Issue Price: ₹195.00-207.00 Per Share
DRHP: Download DRHP
RHP: Download RHP
Anchor List: Download Anchor List
IPO Listing At: BSE, NSE
Retail Quota: Not less than 35% of the Net Issue
IPO Issue Type: Book Build Issue
IPO Issue Size: ₹171.00 Cr
Fresh Issue: ₹171.00 Cr
Face Value: ₹10 Per Equity Share
IPO Discount: TBD
Promoter Holding Pre IPO: 99.99%
Promoter Holding Post IPO:
Allotment Status: Allotment Status
BSE Code: 544204
NSE Code: VRAJ

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Important Dates

Get important updates regarding Vraj Iron and Steel IPO tentative timeline covering IPO opening, closing, allotment, and listing dates. Dates are updated as they are announced.

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO dates
IPO Activity Date
Basis of Allotment Date* 1st Jul 2024
Refunds Initiation* 2nd Jul 2024
Credit of Shares to Demat* 2nd Jul 2024
IPO Listing Date* 3rd Jul 2024

* - Tentative Dates

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Lots

IPO Activity Date
Issue Price ₹195.00-207.00
Market Lot: 72 Shares
1 Lot Amount: ₹14904
Min Small HNI Lots(2-10 Lakh): 1008 shares (14 lots) - ₹208656
Min Big HNI Lots(10+ Lakh): 4896 shares (68 lots) - ₹1013472

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO GMP**

GMP DateIPO PriceGMPSub2 Sauda RateExpected Listing GainLast Updated
03-07-2024207.00502700/37800₹257 (24.15%)3-Jul-2024 10:27
IPO Live GMP

Zerodha Trade@20

Want to start your investment journey, join India’s Pioneer Discount Broker – ZERODHA – Free Delivery Trade, Maximum Rs 20 for F&O and Intraday, Free Direct Mutual Fund investment.Open Zerodha Account

**The GMP prices shown here are only news related to the grey market. We do not trade/deal in grey market or subject to rates (sub2), nor do we recommend trading in grey market.

About Company - Vraj Iron and Steel

Vraj iron and steel Limited was founded in June 2004. The company manufactures sponge iron, M.S. billets and TMT bars under the brand name Vraj. This company (formerly known as Phil Ispat Pvt. Ltd.) is a subsidiary of Gopal Sponge and Power Private Limited (GSPPL) Raipur, which is engaged in the steel and power business. Vraj Iron and Steel Limited currently has two manufacturing units in Raipur and Bilaspur in Chhattisgarh. The company prides itself on being one of the leading iron and steel manufacturers in central India. The company is in the process of adding new capacities to its production facilities and captive power plants and diversifying into related segments.

The product range includes sponge iron, TMT billets, MS billets and the by-products dolochar, pellets and pig iron, which are purchased by industrial customers and end users. They sell their products both directly and through brokers/dealers. As part of its continuous improvement initiatives, the company has received certification of its environmental management system under the new ISO 14001: 2015 standard for the Raipur plant.

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Strengths

  • Integrated and well-established manufacturing setup.
  • Manufacturing plants are strategically located, supported by robust architecture, leading to cost efficiencies and a stable supply chain.
  • Quantity and average price of coal procured by the company.
  • Diversified product mix with strong focus on value added products.
  • Experienced promoter, board and management team.
  • Consistent track record of growth and financial performance.
Incorporation Sector IPO Issue Size Website
2004 Iron & Steel Products ₹171.00 Cr https://www.vrajtmt.in/

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Objective

The company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds in the following manner.

  • Funding for Capital Expenditure towards the "Expansion Project" at Bilaspur Plant:
  • Repayment or prepayment of borrowings from HDFC Bank obtained by the company for the capital expenditure towards the "Expansion Project" at Bilaspur Plant; and
  • Capital expenditure towards the "Expansion Project" at Bilaspur Plant.
  • General Corporate Purposes.

Our experts can help you prepare for SME IPO

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Live Subscription (NSE + BSE)

The table below is live update of IPO bidding details from NSE and BSE.

  • Qualified Institutional Buyers: 1,652,174 Shares
  • Non-Institutional Investors: 1,239,130 Shares
  • Retail Individual Investor: 2,891,305 Shares
IPO Bidding Live Updates from BSE + NSE
Day QIBNIIRIITotal
 # of Shares Offered1,652,174 (28.57%)1,239,130 (21.43%)2,891,305 (50%)5,782,609
126th Jun 2024 19:040.65x3.78x5.54x3.77x
227th Jun 2024 19:040.97x34.65x20.88x18.14x
328th Jun 2024 18:21173.99x221.66x58.31x126.36x

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited Financial Information (Restated Consolidated)

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited's revenue increased by 24.87% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 88.12% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2023 and March 31, 2022.

Period Ended31 Dec 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets253.05191.54150.77126.33
Revenue304.81517.42414.38290.93
Profit After Tax44.5854.0028.7010.99
Net Worth187.50140.9287.1457.79
Reserves and Surplus162.78135.9782.1952.85
Total Borrowing49.3022.9842.5145.78
Amount in ₹ Crore

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Peer Comparison

The table below show peer comparison from DRHP/RHP.

CompanyEPS BasicEPS DilutedNAVP/E(x)RoNWFinancial statements
Vraj Iron and Steel Limited21.8421.842859.4838.32
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd.169.94169.94967.7217.71Consolidated
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd.61.1661.16277.0920.31Consolidated
Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited33.2633.26280.7911.85Consolidated

Company Address

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited
First Floor, Plot No 63& 66,Ph No 113,
Mother Teresa Ward No. 43,
Jalvihar Colony,
Raipur,Chhattisgarh-492001
India
Website: https://www.vrajtmt.in/
Phone: +91-771-4059002
Email: [email protected]

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Registrar

Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd
1st Floor, Bharat Tin Works Building,
Opp. Vasant Oasis,Makwana Road,
Marol, Andheri(E), Mumbai - 400 059
Website: https://ipo.bigshareonline.com/IPO_Status.html
Phone: +91-22-6263 8200
Email: [email protected]

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Lead Manager

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Important dates - Issue Open Date, close Date, IPO Listing Date. IPO Details - Offer Size, Issue Size, Type of IPO, Issue Price, Market Lot, BSE Cd, NSE Cd, IPO Listing date. What is the issue open date and close date for Vraj Iron and Steel? Should I apply in Vraj Iron and Steel IPO?

Last Updated on 07-Jul-2024 07:02:44

FAQs

Zerodha allows to apply online in IPOs via their back office software "console". UPI payment mode is to be used to apply online through Zerodha. To purchase Vraj Iron and Steel IPO with Zerodha, you must be Zerodha customer and have UPI payment setup. For more details please visit detailed article Step by Step Guide to apply Vraj Iron and Steel IPO with Zerodha.

Alternate approch to apply in Vraj Iron and Steel IPO is ASBA. You can use Zerodha DP information and apply online via ASBA with your prefered net banking user id.

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Review and Important Updates

Other relevant questions :

How to subscribe Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Zerodha? How to purchase Vraj Iron and Steel IPO on Zerodha? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO how to buy Zerodha? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Zerodha apply. Vraj Iron and Steel IPO purchase Zerodha. Vraj Iron and Steel IPO with Zerodha. Vraj Iron and Steel IPO at Zerodha. Vraj Iron and Steel IPO kite Zerodha. Vraj Iron and Steel IPO using Zerodha. Vraj Iron and Steel IPO via Zerodha.

 

Apply in Vraj Iron and Steel IPO online

To subscribe or apply in Vraj Iron and Steel IPO, you can use the following methods:

MethodDetails
Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Applying Mode
Online Application3-in-1 Trading Account

If your broker is 3-in-1 service provider, you can apply in Vraj Iron and Steel IPO directly with your brokers website. Example HDFC Sky, ICICI Direct, AxisDirect are 3-in-1 brokers provide you direct IPO investment.

Online Application2-in-1 Trading Account

Brokers like Zerodha, TradeSmart Online provides access to applying in Vraj Iron and Steel IPO with their in-house developed platform. You need to apply in IPO via UPI payment method. You must have access of your UPI mandate to apply in IPO online.

Online ApplicationASBA

This is one of the most popular mode of applying in Vraj Iron and Steel IPO. Most of the Syndicate Banks provide access to apply in Vraj Iron and Steel IPO via ASBA process. You must have your net banking access, DP ID information to apply in Vraj Iron and Steel IPO via ASBA. Bank like Axis, SBI allows you to apply maximum 5 application from one bank account. However, ICICI, HDFC bank have limit of one IPO ASBA application per account.

Offline ApplicationPhysical Form

You can apply in Vraj Iron and Steel IPO via physical form, but not with ASBA. Physical Forms need to be filled using UPI mode of payment and need to approve the mandate of UPI with your registered phone number with your UPI provider. You can use BHIM app or banks mobile app who support UPI process like SBI, HSBC, Axis, ICICI, HDFC, Yes Bank, Citi Bank mobile app.

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Review and Important Updates

Other relevant question on same topics are:

Where to subscribe Vraj Iron and Steel IPO? Where to apply for Vraj Iron and Steel IPO? How to subscribe Vraj Iron and Steel IPO online? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO where to apply? Where to buy Vraj Iron and Steel IPO online? How to buy Vraj Iron and Steel IPO online? How to purchase Vraj Iron and Steel IPO? How to get Vraj Iron and Steel IPO? How to book Vraj Iron and Steel IPO? How to invest Vraj Iron and Steel IPO? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO kaise buy kare?

 

Applying in Vraj Iron and Steel IPO is very easy and quick process via ASBA. You can use your net banking user id and password to apply in IPO. In case you want to submit physical application, you can download Vraj Iron and Steel IPO application online and submit to the nearest bank or to your broker. With new mandate from SEBI, all physical application need to use UPI mode of payment. In such case you have to setup UPI and provide your UPI information in physical application. Once your bank receives your application they will use UPI ID to block your money. You will get UPI mandate and need to approve the same to submit your application.

For more details on how to use UPI payment method to apply Vraj Iron and Steel IPO, please refer article >> Link

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Review and Important Updates

Steps to download the online application form for Vraj Iron and Steel IPO

  • Step1:Click here.
  • Step2: Click on “Bid-cum Application Form Download
  • Step3: Above Step will open an online form.
  • Step4: Enter your Name, PAN, DP Type, DP Information, UPI No, Bank information (Do not enter), Address, email, phone, Transaction Type - "ASBA".
  • Step5: Fill bid details - min 72 and max 936 shares (13 lots).
  • Step6: Now fill the character given in Box, read and agree on terms and conditions and click on the download button.
  • Step7: This will fill your application online and give you a pdf file.
  • Step8: Take a print of this document and go to your bank for UPI transactions.
  • Or

  • You can download “Blank Application Form Download” and fill all the required filed and submit to the nearest bank for UPI transaction.

Other relevant questions:

How to fill Vraj Iron and Steel IPO form? How to fill Vraj Iron and Steel IPO form online? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO online form? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO online form fill up? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO blank form download? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO bid form? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO full form? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO form nse? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO form bse? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO form online? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO form print? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO application amount?

 

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO is going to be list on 03-07-2024. NSE Code for Vraj Iron and Steel is VRAJ. BSE Code for Vraj Iron and Steel is 544204.

Other relevant questions:

When Vraj Iron and Steel IPO will be listing? Vraj Iron and Steel IPO NSE listing date?Vraj Iron and Steel IPO date of listing.Vraj Iron and Steel IPO BSE listing date?

 

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO Allotment Date is 01-07-2024.

Other relevant questions:

Vraj Iron and Steel IPO share allotment date?Vraj Iron and Steel IPO allotment date?

 


User Reviews

4. Kamal Kumar Shamadhia Jun 18 2024 07:32:45 PM Reply
Vraj Iron and Steel IPO expected listing gain.
3. Pulacharla Naganna Goud Jun 18 2024 07:32:45 PM Reply
Please confirm Vraj Iron and Steel IPO GMP (grey market premium) and kostak.
2. Pallavi Mali Jun 18 2024 07:32:45 PM Reply
Vraj Iron and Steel IPO good or bad.
1. Anisha  Jun 18 2024 07:32:45 PM Reply
Vraj Iron and Steel IPO whether to invest or not.